CAS 557-05-1 Zinc Stearate PVC Stabilizer Lubricants Improver White Powder
|Place of Origin:||CHINA|
|Certification:||ISO, HALAL, HACCP|
Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Minimum Order Quantity:||1 Ton|
|Price:||USD 1.800--2,000/ton FOB Port Guangzhou|
|Packaging Details:||25 Kg/Bag; 16.5 Tons/20' FCL ; 25 Tons/40' FCL|
|Delivery Time:||Within 2 Weeks Upon Receiving L/C or Full Pre-Payment|
|Supply Ability:||1,000 Tons Per Month|
|Appearance:||White Powder||Molecular Formula:||C36H70O4Zn|
|Application:||Rubber -Plastics/Polymers -Masterbatch -Paint And Coating -Cosmetics -Pharmaceutical -Paper -Concrete||Properties:||Lubricants, Dispersant, EPE Foaming Additive, Anti-shrinking Agent|
|Packing:||25 Kg/Bag; 16.5 Tons/20' FCL ; 25 Tons/40' FCL||Shelf Life:||24 Months|
CAS 557-05-1 Zinc Stearate,
Zinc Stearate PVC Stabilizer Lubricants
- PVC Stabilizer/Lubricant/Improver - White Powder
Zinc stearate is a zinc soap that is known for repelling water. Zinc Stearate is commonly used as a release agent, heat stabilizer and lubricant in the plastics, polyolefin, polystyrene and rubber industry. Zinc Stearate is also used as a sanding additive in wood coatings (lacquers). In cosmetics, zinc stearate is a lubricant and thickening to improve texture. The insoluble salt is made of commercial stearic acid, a type of mild fatty acid that is used as an emollient and lubricant. It is often combined with zinc oxide. Zinc, on its own, is known to have antibacterial and antiviral properties.
Appearance of Zinc Stearate
Zinc stearate is a very fine, soft and colorless powder. It’s a high quality material with an exceptionally small particle size. It doesn’t have a strong odor, though it’s possible for there to be a slight fatty acid scent because of the long-chain fatty acids. Zinc stearates are soluble in aromatic compounds and chlorinated hydrocarbons when warmed, but they are insoluble in alcohol and ethers.
Best Applications for Zinc Stearate
Zinc stearate has many unique properties, which is why it can be used in a wide range of industries. For example, zinc stearate is used industrially as a release agent, lubricant and heat stabilizer for rubber and plastic manufacturers. It’s used as a sanding additive in wood coatings. Zinc stearate also acts as a lubricant and thickener in cosmetics. Thanks to its lubricating effects, water repellency, gelling capacity and non-stick texture, zinc stearate is highly versatile.
Below are the industries that benefit from using zinc stearates:
-Paint and Coating
Guangzhou Cardlo Biochemical Technological Co., Ltd. established by Hong Kong Cardlo Group in 2005, which had been a leading manufacturer for food additives in China. Cardlo specialized in Distilled Glycerin Monostearate and kept endeavoring to do it better and better. The produce capability of Cardlo has reached 30000 Metric tons yearly now.
Cardlo adopted the molecular distilled technique from Germany, and this six-levels of distilled technique make Cardlo's GMS content higher than 99%. Also, Cardlo has been a well-known brand and an ISO22000, HACCP certificated enterprise. And also the products of Cardlo is complies with the GB15612-1995 national standard.
Welcome to contact us!